Galuzin says Armenia becomes tool of the West against Russia
The West is using Armenia as a tool in its geopolitical struggle against Russia, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Mikhail Galuzin said in an interview to TASS.
The diplomat stated that until recently, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan insisted that Yerevan’s policies were not directed against Moscow. However, the situation shows otherwise. For example, Armenia has been expanding its military, political, and economic cooperation with the West, despite the potential consequences.
“We have repeatedly told our Armenian partners that for the West, Armenia is a tool in its geopolitical struggle against Moscow. The West no longer hides this,” Galuzin said.
According to him, Yerevan is aware of Moscow’s position regarding the incompatibility of EU membership with membership in the Eurasian Economic Union․ Consequently, such a shift could naturally have negative repercussions.
Galuzin also noted that Moscow continues to view Yerevan as a natural ally in the South Caucasus. Furthermore, the strategic status of this relationship is enshrined within legal frameworks. At the same time, Moscow believes there is no alternative to the allied relations between Russia and Armenia.