EU special representative emphasizes importance of security and stability in South Caucasus
EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia Magdalena Grono held discussions in Ankara regarding the South Caucasus.
“We concluded our visit to Ankara on a positive note. I am grateful to our Turkish partners for the open and constructive exchange of ideas on South Caucasus and regional issues, including the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the conflict in Georgia, and the relations between Turkey and Armenia,” the diplomat said.
She noted that the visit also covered the possibilities of enhancing links and regional cooperation that could benefit the countries of the South Caucasus, Turkey, Central Asia, and the EU.
“In the context of growing global challenges, it is essential to double our efforts to promote regional stability, security, and sustainable peace,” Grono stated.