Mother Armenia: We are ready to support the force that has received the most votes so that the Civil Contract party is brought down
The Mother Armenia alliance is ready to vote for the opposition force that has received the most votes aiming to bring down the Civil Contract party in Gyumri, Leader of the Mother Armenia Alliance Andranik Tevanyan said during an urgent press conference held last night.
“Our team in Gyumri has managed to do a huge job in a very short time. If we had more time, we definitely could have gathered even more votes. Our minimum goal was to bring down the Civil Contract party, and now we have all the possibilities to achieve that. We must do our best to unite the opposition. We had already stated before the elections that we are aiming for the maximum number of votes, but if it turns out that another opposition force receives the most votes, we would be ready to support that force with our votes, without engaging in any coalition negotiations or seat disputes, so that the Civil Contract can be brought down,” Tevanyan stated.