Zourabichvili on conversation with Trump
The presence of China in Anaklia does not align with U.S. policy, Georgia’s fifth president, Salome Zourabichvili said during an appearance on Pirveli TV.
Zourabichvili spoke about the topics that were discussed during the meeting between U.S. President Donald Trump and French President Emmanuel Macron on Dec. 7, 2024, in Paris.
“I said that Georgia could either become a new problem for the U.S., which could lead to instability, or, conversely, turn into a successful strategic solution. Trump, who seeks to strengthen stability in the world and is negotiating around Ukraine—even if it concerns a temporary ceasefire—does not want a center of instability to emerge in an important region. For example, Armenia has already become a strategic partner of the U.S.
Trump has no interest in allowing China to enter Anaklia. That simply does not fit their policy. I cannot say whether he wants that or not, but it does not align with their strategic course,” Zourabichvili noted.