Artsakh Ombudsman: The Azerbaijani side obstructed the entry of citizens with RA registration to Artsakh
The Azerbaijani side intentionally prevents the entry of the citizens with registration in the Republic of Armenia into the Republic of Artsakh through the illegally installed checkpoint over the Hakari bridge on the Goris-Stepanakert Highway (the Lachin Corridor).
According to the data collected by the Office of the Human Rights Defender of Artsakh, at least three similar cases have been registered since the installation of the checkpoint, with the entrance of two women and a child being hindered. In all the documented cases, although the citizens were registered in the Republic of Armenia, they permanently lived in the Republic of Artsakh, whilst their families continue to reside in Artsakh.
These persons went to the Republic of Armenia for treatment during the blockade, and now, after solving their health issues, they cannot return to their homes. It is noteworthy that the Azerbaijani side allowed them to leave Artsakh at the time, while now arbitrarily and illegally bans their entry.
As a result of the encroachments of Azerbaijan, not only the right to freedom of movement, but also to family reunification of these people were violated.
The Human Rights Defender emphasizes that the installation of the illegal checkpoint over the Hakari Bridge in the Lachin corridor by Azerbaijan on April 23, as well as other means preventing the freedom of movement of Artsakh people, vehicles and cargo along this road violate not only the internationally recognized human rights norms, but also the provisions of the Trilateral Statement of November 9, 2020, in particular, Point 6, envisaging the safe and uninterrupted passage of persons, vehicles and cargo along the Lachin corridor.
Azerbaijan is trying to mislead the international community with the use of various propaganda videos, showing that the corridor is allegedly not blocked and the free movement of people is being ensured.
Meanwhile, the presence of the checkpoint, the passport control and the inspection of cargo by Azerbaijan already present themselves as obstacles to the unhindered movement, posing a real threat not only to people’s security, but also bears significant risks of applying other arbitrary preventive measures at any time. These recorded cases once again prove the inconsistency of the Azerbaijani state propaganda, actually demonstrating the systematic and consistent policy of ethnic cleansing carried out by Azerbaijan against the people of Artsakh.