Parents of fallen soldiers calling off sit-in
The parents of the fallen soldiers are calling off the sit-in in the Republic Square. One of the parents, Vahid Sahakyan, said this in his interview to journalists. He read the statement of Gayane Hakobyan’s now former defense lawyers. According to the statement, their struggle is over as far as legal instruments are concerned, and they have decided not to proceed with the case. Sahakyan noted that the parents are in accord with the ideas expressed in the statement.
“We share Gayane’s lawyers’ viewpoint that every possibility to release her from detention through legal instruments is exhausted. The press conference held in this building yesterday reaffirmed this idea as well. Thus, we have decided to call off this form of struggle, that is the sit-in. We will give further updates on our future actions and means of struggle. We would like to express our deep sense of gratitude to all our supporters, to the people of Artsakh,” Vahid Sahakyan expressed the parents’ position.
To recall, Gayane Hakobyan was arrested in connection to Ashot Pashinyan’s case.