Eurasia Review: The Pashinyan government has received serious recommendations to open the “Zangezur Corridor” under Azerbaijan’s conditions
The collective West considers the possibility of the economic and commercial route connecting Europe and Asia passing through Iran as a geostrategic threat. In response, Western political circles have begun emphasizing the importance of opening the “Zangezur Corridor” to avoid this threat, Eurasia Review wrote.
This development is part of a new geopolitical order in the South Caucasus, where Azerbaijan has now assumed the role of a dominant regional power.
The geopolitical dynamics in the South Caucasus have undergone significant changes. Major global powers must now align their strategies with Azerbaijan’s interests. Neither the U.S. nor the West nor Russia nor Iran can effectively go ahead with plans that counter Azerbaijan’s interests without coming across significant obstacles.
France, for example, by taking up a pro-Armenian stance, hoped to assume a hegemonic role in the region. However, this strategy backfired and it was excluded from regional processes.
The United States and the European Union are now experiencing similar consequences due to their pro-Armenian behaviors. Official Baku remains firm in defending its interests and does not make concessions to external powers. A few months ago, the U.S. and the EU issued joint messages calling for the opening of the “Zangezur Corridor” under Armenia’s conditions. However, this approach conflicted with the tripartite agreements between Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Russia, which define the conditions for the corridor’s opening.
Official Baku did not succumb to the pressure from the U.S. or the EU. As a result, Western political circles have had to accept Azerbaijan’s stance.
There is now a noticeable shift in the position of the U.S. and the West regarding the “Zangezur Corridor”. They recognize the necessity of establishing a major economic-commercial transport route connecting Europe and Asia, as this aligns with the demands of the global economy. However, they oppose this route, passing through Iran. That is why Western political circles have recently started pressuring Armenia to open the “Zangezur Corridor”. Reports indicate that the Pashinyan government has received serious recommendations to enable the project’s implementation. Azerbaijan is on the verge of achieving its goal. This situation underscores Azerbaijan’s growing influence in the region. By gaining the support of international stakeholders, Azerbaijan can dictate the conditions for opening and operating the “Zangezur Corridor” according to its interests.