5 days left until Gyumri elections: Candidates continue campaigning
The campaign for the early local elections in Gyumri is coming to an end. With just five days remaining until the election, the name of Gyumri’s new leader will soon be revealed. Before that, let’s summarize today’s campaign activities.
The rally of Ruben Mkhitaryan, the mayoral candidate from My Strong Community party, was well attended. Mikitaryan met with the residents of Gyumri at the Gyumri Cultural Center, where he presented his electoral programs.
As on every day, Vardan Ghukasyan met with his supporters today in one of Gyumri’s yards. Ghukasyan continues his neighborhood visits and conversations with residents.
Candidates from the Mother Armenia party and Our City alliance also made yard visits. Karen Simonyan and Martun Grigoryan toured Gyumri, talking with residents about their concerns.
Levon Barseghyan, the candidate from the Euro-Alliance, was also seen in the streets of Gyumri, along with his supporter Arman Babajanyan. Having come from Yerevan to Gyumri, Babajanyan expressed his support for Barseghyan and participated in the campaign activities.