Who is Former Armenian Minister of Economy Ani Ispiryan?
Ani Ispiryan, whom Nikol Pashinyan dismissed from the post of the RA deputy minister of Economy, has been arrested, according to news traveling in the media.
In a conversation with ABC media, the Investigative Committee confirmed the information about the searches in the Ministry of Economy and 15 other places. The Investigative Committee did not give details on the case, noting that a further statement will be issued if necessary.
ABC Media tried to find out who Ani Ispiryan is and what career path she has treaded.
Ispiryan was born in 1992 in Yerevan. She graduated from the Faculty of Economics of Moscow State University and did an internship at Paris Graduate School of Management.
Ispiryan started out on her career in 2014. She worked as a business analyst and the head of the risk management department of military-industrial investment projects at Federal State Unitary Enterprise Central Research Institute “Center” (Russian Ministry of Industry and Trade).
In 2018-2019, she was the CEO of “Modul” LLC manufacturing company in Moscow.
In 2019-2020, she was an expert at the Department of Foreign Relations and Protocol of the Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration.
In 2020-2021, Ispiryan was an expert at the RA Ministry of Economy. She was appointed deputy minister of Economy in 2021.